KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Apoderado Generalisimo

English translation: Representative with, or Holder of, Full Power of Attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Apoderado Generalisimo
English translation:Representative with, or Holder of, Full Power of Attorney
Entered by: Parrot

12:49 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Apoderado Generalisimo
I know what this is, and found in one dictionary the defitinion "Representative with unlimited authority"

but does anyone have a shorter suggestion?

This term is very common in Costa Rica, where the document is from.
lcmolinari
Canada
Representative with, or Holder of, Full Power of Attorney
Explanation:
The "apoderado" derives his powers from the PA, which can be a limited PA, but in certain cases is a Full Power of Attorney giving absolute representation.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I felt this the best translation because Apoderado Generalisimo seems to convey more power than the Legal Representative. Thanks to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wide power agent or agent with wide powers
Paola Prodan
5Legal RepresentativeLafuente
4Overall RepresentativeJH Trads
4Representative with, or Holder of, Full Power of Attorney
Parrot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overall Representative


Explanation:
overall: from one end to the other, including or covering everything


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Representative


Explanation:
In Mexico, we say "Representante Legal" while referring to this kind of person.

Hope it helps,


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representative with, or Holder of, Full Power of Attorney


Explanation:
The "apoderado" derives his powers from the PA, which can be a limited PA, but in certain cases is a Full Power of Attorney giving absolute representation.


    Legal experience
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I felt this the best translation because Apoderado Generalisimo seems to convey more power than the Legal Representative. Thanks to all

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wide power agent or agent with wide powers


Explanation:
Apoderado Generalisimo means an attorney or agent with wide powers; therefore I would write the above expression.





    I deal with legal texts every day.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16