KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acuerdo firme

English translation: final [or definitive] resolution


13:01 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo firme
Es un convenio entre dos organismos.

Disculpe de antemano que estan funcionandos mis tildes :)

...establecidas por el articulo 1253 del Codigo Civil, conforme el articulo 16 de la Ley No.7801, publicada en el diario oficial del 18 de mayo y *acuerdo firme* No. 9 de la Sesion No.41 de la Junta Directiva.
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:final [or definitive] resolution
Explanation:
this is the final (as opposed to draft) resolution of the Board of Directors. If I hadn't seen the context, I would have said <firm agreement>, but <acuerdo> with respect to a Board meeting is a <resolution>.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I went with 'definitive resolution' Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firm agreement
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +1final [or definitive] resolution
Marian Greenfield
4Binding Agreement
Parrot
4Definitive agreementJH Trads


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final [or definitive] resolution


Explanation:
this is the final (as opposed to draft) resolution of the Board of Directors. If I hadn't seen the context, I would have said <firm agreement>, but <acuerdo> with respect to a Board meeting is a <resolution>.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I went with 'definitive resolution' Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definitive agreement


Explanation:
firme means here that the agreement is secured, definitive


    Reference: http://www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.061200/201642637.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm agreement


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Perfecto Maria Elena
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Binding Agreement


Explanation:
Parece que estoy rizando el rizo pero creo sinceramente que un "firm agreement" que establece o compromete es "binding".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645