KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Comite ampliado

English translation: extended committee, expanded committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comite ampliado
English translation:extended committee, expanded committee
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

16:51 Sep 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Comite ampliado
El Comite Coordinador sesionara.... Puede convocar a Comite Ampliado a los representantes de las instituciones...

I also can't figure out exactly the sentence that contains the term. Any help is appreciated
lcmolinari
Canada
extended committee, expanded committee
Explanation:
SIGCHI members are welcome to submit proposals for programs by working with the appropriate member of this extended committee. A list of extended committee members is in the front of the SIGCHI Bulletin and also on the SIGCHI website (http://www.acm.org/sigchi).... This council, hereafter called the Expanded Committee, shall be expanded to
include the chairs (or designees) of those commissions it considers
relevant to advise it for the entire process described in this section.
Commission representatives serving on the Expanded Committee shall have
voting rights. Following the President's presentation, the Expanded
Committee will express its judgment about the existence and degree of the
fiscal emergency to the University Community in a written report.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Can't argue with the proz... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extended committee, expanded committeeJesús Paredes
5extended committee/commissionCristian Garcia
5plenary meeting
mónica alfonso
4Full committeeJH Trads


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Full committee


Explanation:
The coordinating committee will hold a session... the representatives of the institutions can be convoked to a full committee can be held :


from the web:

April 25, 2001 - Full Committee Hearing on Proposed R&D Budget for 2002

Espero que esto le sirva




    Reference: http://www.house.gov/science/fchearings.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plenary meeting


Explanation:
M.Orellana, Glos. Intern. para el Traductor)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extended committee/commission


Explanation:
That means that a committee has been extended to include people that do not usually attend its meetings.


    own experience
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extended committee, expanded committee


Explanation:
SIGCHI members are welcome to submit proposals for programs by working with the appropriate member of this extended committee. A list of extended committee members is in the front of the SIGCHI Bulletin and also on the SIGCHI website (http://www.acm.org/sigchi).... This council, hereafter called the Expanded Committee, shall be expanded to
include the chairs (or designees) of those commissions it considers
relevant to advise it for the entire process described in this section.
Commission representatives serving on the Expanded Committee shall have
voting rights. Following the President's presentation, the Expanded
Committee will express its judgment about the existence and degree of the
fiscal emergency to the University Community in a written report.



    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22extended+committee%22...
    Reference: http://intra.vt.edu/govern/comcfa/cfa95-01-20
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Can't argue with the proz... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! :^)
2 hrs

agree  ANDALUZA: Here's your answer!
12 hrs