KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta de liquidación del contrato

English translation: Record of Contract Settlement/ termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de liquidación del contrato
English translation:Record of Contract Settlement/ termination
Entered by: Andrea Wells

14:09 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acta de liquidación del contrato
Colombia -
A document whereby both parties agree to end a contract and to settle accounts so that neither owes the other.
Conceptis clear enough: a formal mutual declaration to end contractual relationship.
Is it a record, memorandum, certificate, or?
and is it a contract liquidation (or settlement) or??
Phillip Berryman
Record of Contract Settlement/ termination
Explanation:
Hi Phillip:

I found a website about "records of contract settlement or termination". I think this will help you with your translation.
In the second Website, I am attaching you will also fine a form to "record the termination of the contract".

Good Luck!!
Andrea Wells
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. My brother-in-law, who is a lawyer was not familiar with any canonized legal term. Your reference to the existing form was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agreement for contract termination (o for termination of contract)
Paola Prodan
5Record of Contract Settlement/ termination
Andrea Wells
5contract terminationBAQMIA
4(Contract) Settlement Agreement
Patrick Weill
4Agreement of Rescision and Settlement
Parrot
1contract liquidationcolocha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contract liquidation


Explanation:
that will be the translation in central America.

colocha

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract termination


Explanation:
Contracts usually have a "termination" clause.
Liquidation, according to legal texts, usually implies something else, as in winding-up, or bankruptcy proceedings.

Acta can be a record, a document evidencing termination of contract.

Am Colombian, unfamiliar with the other technical specs, but I'll check and provide help, if possible.

Hope this helps.


BAQMIA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Record of Contract Settlement/ termination


Explanation:
Hi Phillip:

I found a website about "records of contract settlement or termination". I think this will help you with your translation.
In the second Website, I am attaching you will also fine a form to "record the termination of the contract".

Good Luck!!
Andrea Wells



    Reference: http://www.nara.gov/guide/rg246.html
    Reference: http://secure.uslegalforms.com/cgi-bin/forms/query.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks. My brother-in-law, who is a lawyer was not familiar with any canonized legal term. Your reference to the existing form was helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agreement for contract termination (o for termination of contract)


Explanation:
I translated a very similar document and I used agreement because the parties that want to terminate the contract agree upon doing it.

Regards!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement of Rescision and Settlement


Explanation:
From the way you explain it, the contract is terminated but all debts are settled.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4337 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Contract) Settlement Agreement


Explanation:
At least in my context for Colombia, this is an agreement to settle (pay debts, as Parrot says) and terminate a contract. I read recission is different from termination as termination recognizes the original agreement but recissino is as though it never happened.


    https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=ups+fire+and+gas&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:es-MX:IE-Address&ie=&oe=&gws_rd=cr&ei=CzIJUsSdA4S52QWeroH
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28