KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

propuesta de convenio

English translation: Proposed Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Propuesta de convenio
English translation:Proposed Agreement

09:12 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: propuesta de convenio
I want to check to see if this is indeed 'Agreement Proposal'

Would this be the proper legal term? It is a divorce certificate.

"...cumplen con ofrecer los medio probatorios y acompañan la propuesta de convenio exigida por el artículo..
lcmolinari
Canada
Proposed Agreement
Explanation:
or Draft Agreement, but I think Proposed Agreement works better in your context. I don't think Agreement Proposal sounds quite right.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This is better than 'settlement' because there was no common property and no children. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Settlement proposal
Andrea Wells
4proposed agreement or proposed settlement
Parrot
na +2Proposed Agreement
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Proposed Agreement


Explanation:
or Draft Agreement, but I think Proposed Agreement works better in your context. I don't think Agreement Proposal sounds quite right.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
This is better than 'settlement' because there was no common property and no children. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  patrick32
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposed agreement or proposed settlement


Explanation:
You may have to distinguish whether it is a mere agreement to divorce/concede divorce or establish terms and conditions of visitation, etc., or whether it involves sums of alimony and liquidation or settlement of conjugal properties, etc., in which case "settlement" better expresses the financial angle.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Settlement proposal


Explanation:
Hola Laura:

I'm sending part of a detailed Divorce Certificate. The word "Settlement proposal is used.
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

....On April 29, 1999, the client’s husband went to Mr. Kelly’s home and asked for his wife’s money back. Mr. Kelly told the client’s husband he had not contacted him because Mr. Kelly’s family had been sick. The client indicated that she wanted to settle the case and sent a written "settlement proposal" to Mr. Kelly.
On May 22, 1999, the client spoke to her ex-husband and reached agreement....



    Reference: http://familylawassistance.com/Divorce
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145