KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se acoge

English translation: the annexed proposal for an agreement (settlement) is hereby admitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se acoge la propuesta de convenio anexada
English translation:the annexed proposal for an agreement (settlement) is hereby admitted
Entered by: Parrot

09:16 Sep 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se acoge
Again, legal divorce certificate from Peru.

"DISUELTA la sociedad conyugal dejándose subsistente el vínculo matrimonial, SE ACOGE, aprobándose, la propuesta de convenio anexada..."
lcmolinari
Canada
... the annexed proposal for an agreement (settlement) is
Explanation:
ADMITTED.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I'm going with ACCEPTED. It's short and to the point and others agree! Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... the annexed proposal for an agreement (settlement) is
Parrot
4 +1to abide byJH Trads
4IT WILL HAVE RECOURSE TO
Simon Charass


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the annexed proposal for an agreement (settlement) is


Explanation:
ADMITTED.


    (adjusted to context)
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
I'm going with ACCEPTED. It's short and to the point and others agree! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: or acepted.
47 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: or even accepted : )
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT WILL HAVE RECOURSE TO


Explanation:
... IT WILL HAVE RECOURSE TO, being approved, the annexed agreement proposal..." , being approved, the annexed agreement proposal..."

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to abide by


Explanation:
this is a legal word which means to accept and to act accordingly as you will see in the reference below
I hope this helps



    Reference: http://www.netscape.co.uk/help/faqs/webspace/rules.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excelente sugerencia!:^)
44 mins
  -> gracias