KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin reconocer hechos ni derechos

English translation: without heed to facts or rights, without acknowledging facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin reconocer hechos ni derechos
English translation:without heed to facts or rights, without acknowledging facts

02:13 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sin reconocer hechos ni derechos
Contract:
"Al solo efecto conciliatorio y con alcance transitorio y sin reconocer hechos ni derechos, las partes manifiestan que cumplirán..."
Hernan Navas
United States
without heed to facts or rights, without acknowledging facts
Explanation:
or rights... For example, "for the sole purpose of settlement/compromise, to a provisional effect, without acknowledging facts or rights..."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta oportuna y acertada.

Hernan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4without heed to facts or rights, without acknowledging facts
Parrot
5and without acknowledging facts and rights
Paola Prodan
4and without recognizing deed nor rights
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and without recognizing deed nor rights


Explanation:
como lo diria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
without heed to facts or rights, without acknowledging facts


Explanation:
or rights... For example, "for the sole purpose of settlement/compromise, to a provisional effect, without acknowledging facts or rights..."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta oportuna y acertada.

Hernan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

agree  Cristian Garcia
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and without acknowledging facts and rights


Explanation:
another option would be: and ackowledging no facts and rights.

I've dealt with this phrase before.

Good Luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16