KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Decantada

English translation: increased / expanded / broadened........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Decantada
English translation:increased / expanded / broadened........
Entered by: JH Trads

17:25 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Decantada
Cuando se desarrolló el concepto de dominio para ciertos territorios, surgió en otro contexto el familiar acertijo sobre que el Parlamento podia limitar de esa forma su decantada omnipotencia.

I think there's something missing in this sentence -- or that the "que" should be "cómo", but I'm not too sure.

Thanks for your input!
Peter Wright
increased / expanded / broadened........
Explanation:
This seem to be the idea
see the translation for decantar:I) decantar (l. -are ;<- de- I + cantar)


1 tr. Propalar, ponderar, engrandecer. -
2 prnl. Preferir, inclinarse por.
It also means to pour a liquid into another without disturbing sediments

1 applies here.


Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5its overrated omnipotence
Parrot
5Sorry!!!...that should have been "omnipotence"
Terry Burgess
4shared omnipotenceJesús Paredes
4exaggerated/aggrandized omnipetence
Terry Burgess
4increased / expanded / broadened........JH Trads


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased / expanded / broadened........


Explanation:
This seem to be the idea
see the translation for decantar:I) decantar (l. -are ;<- de- I + cantar)


1 tr. Propalar, ponderar, engrandecer. -
2 prnl. Preferir, inclinarse por.
It also means to pour a liquid into another without disturbing sediments

1 applies here.




JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exaggerated/aggrandized omnipetence


Explanation:
Hi there:-)
The sense I get from this is that as regards particular territorial domains, Parliament had the power to control or limit their "exaggerated or aggrandized omnipotence" (i.e., self-importance---as in bringing them down "a peg or two", or bringing them into line).

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex/Simon & Schuster's + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry!!!...that should have been "omnipotence"


Explanation:
Sorry for the misspelling:-(
and Good Luck:-)
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
its overrated omnipotence


Explanation:
Esto pasa por "desviada" y "alabada" hasta llegar al significado irónico.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared omnipotence


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo contigo que la oración tiene (más) sentido si se utiliza "cómo" en lugar de "que". Pienso que la palabra "decantar" en esta oración significa "compartir" o "transferir" como hay que transferir los líquidos cuando se decantan. Encontré los siguientes sitios con la expresión pero no tienen relación con el tema. Saludos


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22shared+omnipotence%22...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151