KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

firme que se encuentre

English translation: once this (judgment) becomes final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firme que se encuentre
English translation:once this (judgment) becomes final
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:52 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: firme que se encuentre
Formula found at the end of a court decision.
Parrot
Spain
once this (judgment) becomes final
Explanation:
("Final" as unappealable; after period for appeal has expired or it has been waived or denied, etc.) = "firme".

¿Cabe en tu contexto? Es poco pero creo que a eso se refiere.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Actually, this is an archaic formula in the subjunctive that seems exclusive to Argentina. Just wanted to see how to express it elegantly.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Upon the signing of
Parrot
4once this (judgment) becomes final
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upon the signing of


Explanation:
Sorry, I found it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once this (judgment) becomes final


Explanation:
("Final" as unappealable; after period for appeal has expired or it has been waived or denied, etc.) = "firme".

¿Cabe en tu contexto? Es poco pero creo que a eso se refiere.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Actually, this is an archaic formula in the subjunctive that seems exclusive to Argentina. Just wanted to see how to express it elegantly.