KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

expediente de quitación y espera

English translation: Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expediente de quitación y espera
English translation:Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:33 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: expediente de quitación y espera
Haber iniciado expediente de quitación y espera o de suspensión de pagos...
CarlaCA
Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors
Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos :

Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4please do not consider my reply aboveJH Trads
4investigation procedureJH Trads
4Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos :

Aquittance or Release arrangement with creditors

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation procedure


Explanation:
quitacion: when there is high suspicion that a fraud has was commited, a judicial inquiry begins which put everything in a holding pattern:not a single business is done again until the investigation concludes
I hope it helps


    experience in business, finance
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please do not consider my reply above


Explanation:
I am not so sure of it

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908