KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

presidente del jurado

English translation: foreman of the jury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presidente del jurado
English translation:foreman of the jury
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:24 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: presidente del jurado
Terms used in court trials.
Thanks in advance!!
Amín
AMIN
foreman of the jury/jury foreman
Explanation:
I'm positive this is the term used.

Hope it helps AMIN:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)
I've heard this term myself
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2foreman of the jury/jury foreman
Terry Burgess
4Chairman of the jury
jgal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreman of the jury/jury foreman


Explanation:
I'm positive this is the term used.

Hope it helps AMIN:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)
I've heard this term myself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, you are right! I would have said "President of the Jury" I will write this one down 100 times!
15 mins
  -> Thx Lafuente:-)))..don't be so hard on yourself:-)))

agree  Katherine Matles
41 mins
  -> Thx Katherine:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chairman of the jury


Explanation:
As far as I know, one talks of the Chairman of the Jury or the Chairman of the Jurors.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench