KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

infradesarrollo, vejamen

English translation: political subdevelopment, humiliation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infradesarrollo, vejamen
English translation:political subdevelopment, humiliation
Entered by: mónica alfonso

23:17 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: infradesarrollo, vejamen
"El fenómeno triste muestra de infradesarrollo politico, como es nuestra inclinación al desmerecimiento y aun vejamen del contrario, no es reciente."

I think there perhaps should be a comma after "triste", so that "muestra" should be a noun, not a verb. Also, I couldn't find "vejamen" anywhere, although from the context I would say something like ". . . as is our inclination to discredit and even vilify . . ."
Peter Wright
political subdevelopment, humiliation
Explanation:
This sad phenomenon, a sign of political subdevelopment, expressed by our inclination to feeling unworthy and even humiliated by our opponents, is not recent. .... Political underdevelopment is defined as the absence of strong political institutions, a high degree of political action outside the system's normal channels (including large amounts of political violence), and a low level of government efficacy in carrying out fundamental functions.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Underdevelopment, humiliationpzulaica
4Agree on comma after tristepzulaica
4subdevelopment, humiliationJesús Paredes
4political subdevelopment, humiliationJesús Paredes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political subdevelopment, humiliation


Explanation:
This sad phenomenon, a sign of political subdevelopment, expressed by our inclination to feeling unworthy and even humiliated by our opponents, is not recent. .... Political underdevelopment is defined as the absence of strong political institutions, a high degree of political action outside the system's normal channels (including large amounts of political violence), and a low level of government efficacy in carrying out fundamental functions.



    Reference: http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/ethridge_im/ethchap16.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Underdevelopment, humiliation


Explanation:
infradesarrollo: underdevelopment
vejamen, vejación:humiliation, vexation


    Larousse Spanish-English dictionary, Unabridge edition, 2001
pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
5 mins
  -> thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdevelopment, humiliation


Explanation:
This sad phenomenon, a sign of political subdevelopment, expressed by our inclination to (being made) feel unworthy and even humiliated by our opponents, is not recent.... Perhaps this translation makes more sense. I also think there should be a comma after "triste".

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree on comma after triste


Explanation:
I agree with both dkfj and jesús, the sentence: "como es nuestra inclinación al desmerecimiento y aun vejamen del contrario" is subordinated to "muestra de infradesarrollo politico" which is an adjectival use of "El fenómeno triste".
I also believe that "El fenómeno triste" is unusual, the adjective should be before the noun unless it is more than an adjective and it has something to do with the name of the phenomenon.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20