KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

parejas separadas de hecho

English translation: de facto separated spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parejas separadas de hecho
English translation:de facto separated spouses
Entered by: Jesús Paredes

18:04 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: parejas separadas de hecho
Es una ley que vino a regularizar la situación de muchas parejas separadas de hecho, que incluso habían formado nuevas familias.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
de facto separated spouses
Explanation:
Also, "de facto separated couples".... in dividing the retirement pension or pensions that de facto or married (but not legally separated) spouses receive.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de facto separated spousesJesús Paredes
5Couple separated de facto.
Simon Charass
5couples in fact actually separated
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couples in fact actually separated


Explanation:
Ya no se juntan.


    Exp. en el estudio de divorcios (trabajo)
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Couple separated de facto.


Explanation:
De facto = In reality or fact; actually.
De jure = According to law; by right.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de facto separated spouses


Explanation:
Also, "de facto separated couples".... in dividing the retirement pension or pensions that de facto or married (but not legally separated) spouses receive.


    Reference: http://www.rrq.gouv.qc.ca/pdf/rente/div.rente.a.pdf
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%2b%22de+facto%22+%2b%22...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, with your other option "couples" being more all-encompassing
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, this refers to "spouses", that is, previously married. :-)
7 hrs