KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

parejas consensuales

English translation: cohabiting couples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parejas consensuales
English translation:cohabiting couples
Entered by: Parrot

18:07 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: parejas consensuales
Hubo un número importante de divorcios relacionados más bien con parejas separadas que regularizaban su estado civil, y matrimonios de parejas consensuales en las que al menos uno de los miembros separado de hecho se divorciaba y recasaba.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
cohabiting couples
Explanation:
(by mutual consent). It seems that in Cuba you have to sign a mutual agreement ("papel gris").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1couples living together
Henry Hinds
4 +2cohabiting couples
Parrot
4 -1non-separated couplesJH Trads


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couples living together


Explanation:
(without the benefit of marriage)

es la relación consensual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's it
39 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-separated couples


Explanation:
no se me ocurre, aunque pueda haber, una menera de decirlo positivamente, ya que suena absurdo decir que es una pareja que vive "junta", muy redundante..living-together couples? se puede decir?


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: Sí, "conviven" "they live together" sin mediar ningún matrimonio. Así es.
30 mins
  -> you are right Henry

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cohabiting couples


Explanation:
(by mutual consent). It seems that in Cuba you have to sign a mutual agreement ("papel gris").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, I rather like that..in some states in the US termed "common-law marriages"
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: + with Rich, the term mentioned is common in GB + fits in with "matrimonios"
9 hrs