KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cohabitación de prueba

English translation: trial cohabitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cohabitación de prueba
English translation:trial cohabitation
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:11 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cohabitación de prueba
se está instalando la práctica de la cohabitación de prueba: parejas que legalizan su unión ulteriormente, cuando la ven consolidada o cuando nacen los hijos.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
trial cohabitation
Explanation:
"Cohabitation" is a perfectly acceptable legal term in English...

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6trial cohabitationHeathcliff
5trial living together arrangement
Henry Hinds
4 -2probatory cohabitation
Simon Charass


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trial living together arrangement


Explanation:
Could also be called a "trial marriage" though of course it is not a marriage.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trial cohabitation


Explanation:
"Cohabitation" is a perfectly acceptable legal term in English...

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Lambson: I agree with this one.
20 mins

agree  Andrea Wells: I like this one
1 hr

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: sometimes with greater emphasis upon the "trial" aspect than the "cohabitation" one
1 hr

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I think this one is OK :-)
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
probatory cohabitation


Explanation:
1. Furnishing evidence or proof.
2. Serving to test, try, or prove.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Probatory certainly has the first meaning, but it's hardly appropriate here
3 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Would be interesting, indeed, to see what kind of "proof" would be required!
3 hrs