KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

regimen de visitas

English translation: visitation schedule / visiting schedule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen de visitas
English translation:visitation schedule / visiting schedule
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:16 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: regimen de visitas
Mediación Obligatoria, pero los incidentes por el régimen de visitas no bajó con ello. Parece tener más éxito para temas de alimentos y bienes familiares.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
visitation schedule / visiting schedule
Explanation:
I think the best answer is a combination of the previous two. "Visit" by itself doesn't quite work in this phrase. You need to nominalize it with one of the choices above. "Schedule" is the right equivalent for "régimen" here.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5visitation schedule / visiting scheduleAlan Lambson
5 +1contact (order)
Nikki Graham
4 +1visit scheduleJesús Paredes
5 -1visitations (with children)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
visitations (with children)


Explanation:
For non-custodial parent.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Hargreaves: Visitation usually refers to visits paid by some superior being (benign or malign: angel, tax inspector, mother-in-law!
7 hrs
  -> No, it refers to Weekend Dads, too! (USA)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visit schedule


Explanation:
Visit Schedule, Frequency and Length:
Visiting accessibility is generally limited. In many states, no minimum standards for visiting accessibility are set, and relevant decisions are left to the discretion of the institutional administrator.



    Reference: http://www.fcnetwork.org/1stconf/fmcorcon3.html
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%2b%22visit+schedule%22+...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: Good choice!!
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
visitation schedule / visiting schedule


Explanation:
I think the best answer is a combination of the previous two. "Visit" by itself doesn't quite work in this phrase. You need to nominalize it with one of the choices above. "Schedule" is the right equivalent for "régimen" here.


    Experience with divorce decrees
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wells: I agree too!!
1 hr

agree  Parrot
4 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, with a personal preference for "visitation" over "visiting" in my experience in the US
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: visitation for US
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact (order)


Explanation:
for what it's worth, we don't say visitation in GB.
According to the Oxford dic. of Law, this was formerly known as access (the opportunity to visit a child that was granted to its parent when the other had the care + control of the child after divorce), but since the Children Act of 1989 with its section 8 orders, this has been replaced by contact
"The degree of contact may range from a telephone call to a long stay or even a visit abroad"

Contact Order

If the children are living with your partner and you would like to visit them or have them stay with you for short periods, such as weekends and part of the holidays, you can apply for a “Contact Order”.

A contact order can also decide who should collect and deliver the children for contact visits, where the contact visit should take place and at what time.

Obviously it depends on who you're translating for.

sorry if this repeats, but I've had an error message


    Reference: http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/childf3.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Good point! Thanks for that info...could come in handy in future!
1 day 17 hrs