KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alimentos

English translation: alimony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alimentos
English translation:alimony
Entered by: Simon Charass

18:17 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alimentos
Mediación Obligatoria, pero los incidentes por el régimen de visitas no bajó con ello. Parece tener más éxito para temas de alimentos y bienes familiares.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
alimony
Explanation:
in law, allowance for support that an individual pays to his or her former spouse, usually as part of a divorce settlement.
ALIMONY is distinct from ***CHILD SUPPORT***, which is the duty of both mother and father to contribute, based on ability to pay, to the support of minor children.

The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2001 Columbia University Press.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4alimony
Simon Charass
5 +2Maintenance, alimony, allowance, support
Andrea Wells
5financial relief
Nikki Graham
5 -1support payments
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
support payments


Explanation:
por lo general "child support" ya que por lo general se destina a los menores.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pfeinstein: too literal
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alimony


Explanation:
in law, allowance for support that an individual pays to his or her former spouse, usually as part of a divorce settlement.
ALIMONY is distinct from ***CHILD SUPPORT***, which is the duty of both mother and father to contribute, based on ability to pay, to the support of minor children.

The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2001 Columbia University Press.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: the most accurate option
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mjnmc
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maintenance, alimony, allowance, support


Explanation:
Hola Maria
Te mando algunos alternativas que encontré en el diccionario
Alimentos:Maintenance, alimony, allowance, support (pursuant to will, contract, divorce.

To pay alimony or maintenance.

Saludos,
Andrea


Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: broad & many options! good job!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial relief


Explanation:
Again, for what it's worth, we don't say alimony in GB (although apparently, according to the Oxford dic. of law, we used to). It is now know as maintenance, financial provision or financial relief.
Maintenance "the provision of food, clothing and other basic necessities of life ... the obligation after a divorce of one spouse to support another or of a parent to support a child of the family is often referred to as maintenance; this is more correctly known as financial provision or financial relief", which includes "any or all of the following: interim periodical payments orders, financial provision orders, property adjustment orders and court orders for maintenance during the marriage and for the maintenance of children (child support maintenance)

"financial relief"+children = 2,990 hits. Include two.


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1989/Ukpga_19890041_en_1.htm
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/465518
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584