KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Tenencia compartida

English translation: shared custody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tenencia compartida
English translation:shared custody
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

18:21 Oct 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Tenencia compartida
La tenenncia compartida no existe. Su equivalente sería un progenitor a cargo de la tenencia y un regimen amplio de visitas para el otro.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
shared custody
Explanation:
(todo esto según USA)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5joint custodyMichael Dempsey
5 +2shared custody
Henry Hinds
5shared parental responsibility
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shared custody


Explanation:
(todo esto según USA)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Wells: yeap!!
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joint custody


Explanation:
a bit more common than shared custody in the USA....

Michael Dempsey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
54 mins

agree  pfeinstein: accurate
2 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, in USA would be the most common phrase
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. And a rather easy one, to be found in any dictionary. :-)
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shared parental responsibility


Explanation:
Again, in GB, the term custody was changed by the Children Act 1989 to be replaced by my suggestion (Oxford dic. of law)
"shared parenting" would appear to be a less legal term.
Google 747 hits, including a US site (first example)

Shared Parenting After Divorce
... SHARED PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITY. The concept of shared
parental responsibility provides a framework ...
www.flabar.org/newflabar/consumerservices/General/Consumer.... 38PAMPH.HTM

Child Custody
... Shared parental responsibility" means a court-ordered relationship in which both
parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to ...
www.flabar.org/newflabar/consumerservices/General/CallALaw/ CAL1064.html




    Reference: http://www.execpc.com/~jluscher/sprig.htm
    Reference: http://www.jud6.org/RepresentingYourself/CourtInfoAndResourc...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584