KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

audiencia de partes

English translation: parties audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:audiencia de las partes
English translation:parties audience

16:41 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: audiencia de partes
"La nota presentada fue redactada en respuesta a un pedido formulado en la audiencia de partes con el directorio de la Comisión."
It appears in an legar document written in Argentina.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
parties audience
Explanation:
Audiencia is audience (hearing is less usual in law context).
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5… hearing of the parties …
Simon Charass
4parties audience
José Cavalcante
4parties court hearing
blancav
2hearing/proceedings
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
… hearing of the parties …


Explanation:
audencia = hearing

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hearing/proceedings


Explanation:
Hi Elena:-)
Long distance between South Africa and Argentina:-))

Without more more context, it's a bit hard to tell. An "audencia" is definitely a "hearing" (in most cases...but can also be "proceedings")---but it can be a court hearing, or a pre-court hearing, etc., etc.---and "partes" can be "litigants", etc.

In the hope a more informed colleague can come to your aid, this is just my 2 cent's (of a Rand) worth.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Cabanellas-Hoague/Orellana + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parties audience


Explanation:
Audiencia is audience (hearing is less usual in law context).


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parties court hearing


Explanation:
none


    Dic Temminos Legaes Robb
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13