KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tomador de precios

English translation: price taker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomador de precios
English translation:price taker
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

16:45 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tomador de precios
"Este país es un tomador de precios en el mercado mundial y las prácticas comerciales para con Argentina no están distorsionadas por una supuesta estrategia de dumping."
This appears in a legal text written in Argentina.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
price taker
Explanation:
Hola: Ref. 1: "... Justamente, esto último estaría indicando la necesidad de incorporar al modelo sobre valor exportado, otras variables que seguramente afectan el precio internacional el cual no es influenciado por Argentina (price taker)... También en este caso se evidencia la situación de Argentina como país tomador de precios agravada en cuanto a su escaso poder de negociación externa por la existencia de una demanda oligopsónica." Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I have just searched for this answer in the Internet and found it in some Web pages.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lowering prices
Simon Charass
4 +1price takerxxxPaul Roige
5(This country) gets its prices (from the world market)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(This country) gets its prices (from the world market)


Explanation:
...que no los determina, sino que se atiene a los que privan en el mercado mundial.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price taker


Explanation:
Hola: Ref. 1: "... Justamente, esto último estaría indicando la necesidad de incorporar al modelo sobre valor exportado, otras variables que seguramente afectan el precio internacional el cual no es influenciado por Argentina (price taker)... También en este caso se evidencia la situación de Argentina como país tomador de precios agravada en cuanto a su escaso poder de negociación externa por la existencia de una demanda oligopsónica." Hope it helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.platino.gov.ve/MAC/calvo.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you! I have just searched for this answer in the Internet and found it in some Web pages.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: yes, exactly!
3 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lowering prices


Explanation:
"This country is lowering prices on the world-wide market and the commercial practices towards Argentina are not distorted by a supposed strategy of dumping."

dumping = the sale of an imported good at a price lower than that at which it is sold within the exporting country.
TERMIUM

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223