KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

DUI

English translation: Driving Under the Influence


18:58 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: DUI
Legal Criminal Terms in the U.S.

When people are arrested for "DUI"
Thanks!
Amín
AMIN
English translation:Driving Under the Influence
Explanation:
Hey AMIN:-))..this is a change.

This is when people are arrested for the crime of driving a vehicle "under the influence" of alcohol, drugs, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Terry!
Amín

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Driving Under the Influence
Terry Burgess
5 +2Driving Under the Influence
Andrea Bullrich
5conduciendo bajo la influencia
Hinara
5conduciendo / manejando bajo la influencia
Hinara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Driving Under the Influence


Explanation:
Hey AMIN:-))..this is a change.

This is when people are arrested for the crime of driving a vehicle "under the influence" of alcohol, drugs, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Terry!
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: So here we are again... : )))
1 min

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: A driving need to be Kudoz influenced?
7 mins

agree  Andrea Wells: good and fast
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Driving Under the Influence


Explanation:
Here's a link, and with this I'm truly off to bed!


    Reference: http://www.dmv.ca.gov/driversafety/dsalcohol.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Off to bed is a worthy AIM, if Terry is any influence!
7 mins
  -> : - )))))))

agree  xxxOso: Nooooo! Todavía no te vayaaaaas! Buuuuuaaaaaá!!! :^(
1 hr
  -> No llores, Oso! Ves? Llega la mañana y vuelvo a salir! ; - )))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduciendo / manejando bajo la influencia


Explanation:

My reference is my interpreting experience

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conduciendo bajo la influencia


Explanation:
I's me again. Check the DMV driving booklets--they have the translated version in several languages, including Spanish.

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17