KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

GBH

English translation: Grevious Bodily Harm


19:08 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: GBH
Legal Criminal Terms in the U.S.

When people are arrested for "GBH"
Thanks again!
Amín
AMIN
English translation:Grevious Bodily Harm
Explanation:
This is the term used.

Hope it helps>:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again Terry:-)
Amín
PS: I have to say I don't like this new system of proving who I am when I want to grade an answer. The old system was perfect...this one is way too complicated and a lot more hassle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Grevious Bodily Harm
Terry Burgess
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Grevious Bodily Harm


Explanation:
This is the term used.

Hope it helps>:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks a lot again Terry:-)
Amín
PS: I have to say I don't like this new system of proving who I am when I want to grade an answer. The old system was perfect...this one is way too complicated and a lot more hassle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: as when being bashed over the head with a bottle..."bottley" harm indeed!
19 mins

agree  xxxOso: Esta no me la sabía! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Wells: I did not know this one!
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes! #:))
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: but disagree . it should be "GRIEVOUS"
10 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Agree with Jorge
11 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Good grief! How did we miss the tree for the forest? Of course, "grievous" NOT "grevious"...mea (nostra?) culpa, mea (nostra?) culpa, mea (nostra?) maxima culpa!

Rich (prepared to do another thousand years in purgatory)


    on probation
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94