KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

delito grave

English translation: Felony


19:23 Oct 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: delito grave
Legal Criminal terms used in the U.S.
Thanks!
Amín
AMIN
English translation:Felony
Explanation:
I'm positive this is what they use in the U.S.---it's like a major crime.

Hope it helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Terry:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Felony
Terry Burgess
4 +3Major offenseJH Trads
4serious crimedmwray


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Felony


Explanation:
I'm positive this is what they use in the U.S.---it's like a major crime.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Terry:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Ha ha! "Experience" is it? A checkerd past, no doubt!
1 min
  -> Thx Rich:-)))...very chekered...to say the least...we once shared a cell together..don't you remember??:-)))

agree  Cristian Garcia
26 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Major offense


Explanation:
This one seems to fit too as in the reference below, it seems to include felony:


The function of the Major Offense Bureau is to investigate and prosecute homicides and other serious felonies committed within the County and to
identify and prosecute those violent crimes committed by individuals who, based on their past criminal history, have proven themselves to be career
criminals. To meet the prosecutorial needs of these serious crimes and unique criminals, those attorneys with the most courtroom skill and
experience in the Office of the District Attorney are assigned to this Bureau.

I hope it helps


    web search
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Agree only if a major is derelict in his military duties!
1 hr
  -> :-))) there are still good humored people out there, please connect more often!

agree  Eloisa Anchezar
8 hrs

agree  Lafuente
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serious crime


Explanation:
This is merely an alternative to the above acceptable responses. I just thought that a 'felony' was any kind of crime, whereas with 'serious crime' you have the distinction between that and 'petty crime' (a less serious offense).

Google scored some 842,000 hits for 'serious crime'


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=serious+crime
dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8