KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Liberar,defender....

English translation: Release, defend...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Liberar,defender....
English translation:Release, defend...
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:44 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Liberar,defender....
Liberar, defender, indemnizar y resguardar a *******, sus propietarios, representantes y empleados de y contra cualquier y todo reclamo, demanda etc.
I know we have an English equivalent, but just can't seem to remember it for the moment.
Atacama
Australia
release, defend...
Explanation:
...indemnify and hold harmless

Though the last two I render as "resarcir y tener a paz y a salvo" in Spanish when going the other way.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that mate, that'll do nicely. I guess the difference is that this has been written by a comany lawyer in Chile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1release, defend...
Henry Hinds
5Probably...
Henry Hinds
5To keep harmlessLafuente


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release, defend...


Explanation:
...indemnify and hold harmless

Though the last two I render as "resarcir y tener a paz y a salvo" in Spanish when going the other way.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks for that mate, that'll do nicely. I guess the difference is that this has been written by a comany lawyer in Chile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Sorry Henry, I did not see your answer. I'd go for "to hold harmless"
20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To keep harmless


Explanation:
Hi, Atacama:

Is this what you are looking for?

Hope it helps


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Probably...


Explanation:
...a translation from English in the first place, plus the fact that the Spanish I use follows Mexican patterns and that's what they use.

Despite all that's happened I still expect to be in Chile by December!



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512