KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

resolución motivada

English translation: resolution stating grounds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resolución motivada
English translation:resolution stating grounds
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

08:44 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: resolución motivada
Contract: invoking a penalty clause.

"La exigibilidad de la cláusula penal pecuniaria se impondrá mediante resolución motivada del Cliente y el Contratista deberá cancelarla en un plazo de...contados a parit de la ejecutoria de dicha providencia."
SierraMadre
resolution stating grounds
Explanation:
motivos are grounds for a decision/action
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resolution stating grounds
Marian Greenfield
4 +2motivated or justified resolution, order, or decision.
Parrot
4 +1reasoned decision
Gillian Hargreaves
5resolution/decision/order/ruling based/founded/ issued based on
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolution stating grounds


Explanation:
motivos are grounds for a decision/action

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: broadly used.
2 mins

agree  Luisa Pastore Alinante
7 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motivated or justified resolution, order, or decision.


Explanation:
This is the text of a judgement or decision which is arrived at, set forth together with the reasons for such decision, or the leading opinion delivered by one of a bench of judges to which his/her colleagues assent or from which they dissent (dissenting opinion).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: I agree with justified resolution
34 mins

agree  Patricia Eliecer Wise-Goodman
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resolution/decision/order/ruling based/founded/ issued based on


Explanation:
Cabanellas- Alcaraz Varo

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasoned decision


Explanation:
This is the proper legal term, c.f. the French jugement motivé = reasoned judgment


    Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 day 10 hrs