KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

nombrado en buena y debida forma al efecto

English translation: duly appointed for the purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nombrado en buena y debida forma al efecto
English translation:duly appointed for the purpose
Entered by: Parrot

02:07 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: nombrado en buena y debida forma al efecto
Es un Instrumento de Ratificación para evitar la doble imposición y prevenir la evasión fiscal en materia de impuestos sobre la renta... etc. La frase es: "Por cuanto el día 21 de octubre de 1975, el Plenipotenciario de España firmó en Londres, juntamente con el Plenipotenciario del Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte, nombrado en buena y debida forma al efecto, el Convenio entre España y el Reino Unido de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte para evitar la doble imposición y prevenir la evasión fiscal en materia de impuestos sobre la renta y sobre el patrimonio"

Si alguien sabe de algún sitio web que tenga traducciones o explicaciones de térmiunos legales, en inglés o en castellano, también se agradecería

Gracias
David López Aragón
United Kingdom
duly appointed for the purpose
Explanation:
You would have to drop "de buena forma" as repetitive in English and adopt a commonly accepted form. This yeilds over 33,000 hits.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3duly appointed for the purpose
Parrot
5glossariesxxxtazdog
5duly appointed to that effect/purpose
Karina Fabrizzi
5appointed in good and due form for such purpose
Henry Hinds
4properly appointed for the purpose
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
properly appointed for the purpose


Explanation:
I don't know of any specific web sites with legal En/Sp glossaries, but it looks like you might get help from EUR-Lex if you know the precise piece of legislation in question. This gives the full texts in all the EU languages.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/index.html
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly appointed for the purpose


Explanation:
You would have to drop "de buena forma" as repetitive in English and adopt a commonly accepted form. This yeilds over 33,000 hits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
52 mins

agree  pfeinstein
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appointed in good and due form for such purpose


Explanation:
En documentos legales el inglés es a veces repetitivo hasta el cansancio, y a lo mejor así dice el texto en inglés; debe existir ya.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duly appointed to that effect/purpose


Explanation:
personal experience - documents in English as the source language.
Espero que sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glossaries


Explanation:
Here are some glossaries that may help.

Glossaries in English:

http://www.bailey-law.com/terms.html
http://www.co.eaton.mi.us/ecpa/define.htm
http://www.duhaime.org/diction.htm
http://www.nolo.com/dictionary/wordindex.cfm?t=0030TOOLS0320...

Spanish:

http://www.legalinfo-panama.com/diccionario.htm

Bilingual Spanish/English:

http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/trabajo/glosariolegal... (rather limited, though)

Latin legal terminology:

http://www.uklegal.com/articles/latin.htm

Multilingual:

http://admi.net/world/law/ - a whole page of links including country-specific ones – tons of info.!

Happy browsing, and good luck!
Cindy



    as above
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410