KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

SOBREBORRADO

English translation: Correction/Corrected


04:37 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: SOBREBORRADO
Colombian Marriage Certficate, 1971:

En constancia se firma esta acta ante testigos, hoy 7 de junio (...) los contrayenyes (fdo) (...) Es fiel copia. ( ...) Doy fé
SOBREBORRADO: "Cubillos" Si vale doy fe

Cubillos is the woman's second surname, if that helps
David López Aragón
United Kingdom
English translation:Correction/Corrected
Explanation:
This word is often used in such docs as birth and marriage certificates to refer to corrections made to the text without invalidating the whole document. They add "Si Vale doy fe" as a sign that the change has been recognised and accepted by the appropriate official/notary public, etc.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy reply.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amendmentLafuente
4 +3Correction/Corrected
Francis Icaza
5over-erased
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Correction/Corrected


Explanation:
This word is often used in such docs as birth and marriage certificates to refer to corrections made to the text without invalidating the whole document. They add "Si Vale doy fe" as a sign that the change has been recognised and accepted by the appropriate official/notary public, etc.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks for speedy reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep :-)
2 mins

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: You are right, corrected or correction is the word.
5 days

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
4127 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amendment


Explanation:
Agree with Francis' suggestion, although I'd say: amendment

Official documents are not corrected, but amended...

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente propuesta! ¶:^)
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  mónica alfonso: ¡Profesional!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfpach

agree  bea0
4 days
  -> Thank you, Bea

disagree  AnaAngelica Amador: If the form itself is changed it's an amendment. If the change is made while completing the form it's a correction.
5 days

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota: Yes indeed, but in Colombia all these amendments on public records (not on agreements) are understood as corrections.
4127 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over-erased


Explanation:
the right word is over-erased...
Hope it helps... experience from judicial documents

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171