KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sacar a salvo y en paz

English translation: hold harmless


10:16 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sacar a salvo y en paz
LA AGENCIA conviene desde ahora en sacar a salvo y en paz de tales reclamaciones a EL CONSEJO, a más tardar a los quince días naturales contados a partir de que sea notificada la resolución definitiva correspondiente.

"hold harmless" doesn't seem to quite work here - it's more an action that occurs "by no later than fifteen calendar days from the date..."

Thanks
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:hold harmless
Explanation:
in other words, THE BOARD won't be held responsible
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I was actually looking for more than this but it turns out the Spanish was very ambiguous and I had to "read between the lines" and add my own understanding to make it sound right.
Thanks for being the first to reply.
RG

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hold harmless
Marian Greenfield
4the hold THE BOARD free of the liabilities ensuing from such
Parrot
4to indicate that it holds harmlessstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold harmless


Explanation:
in other words, THE BOARD won't be held responsible


    20 years of experience as a financial translator and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I was actually looking for more than this but it turns out the Spanish was very ambiguous and I had to "read between the lines" and add my own understanding to make it sound right.
Thanks for being the first to reply.
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 mins

agree  Lee Penya: Exactly.
35 mins

agree  Marilyn Retta: exactly right
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Así es.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to indicate that it holds harmless


Explanation:
that would help with the calendar specification

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hold THE BOARD free of the liabilities ensuing from such


Explanation:
claims/demands...
Legalese phrasing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645