KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ponchadura

English translation: flat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponchadura
English translation:flat

13:00 Oct 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ponchadura
Después de inspeccionar visualmente la llanta, el experto determinó que no era una ponchadura normal. (A blown tire; I need the noun.)
Robj
puncture or flat
Explanation:
(flat tire!) "Flat" is a good noun for this.

It wasn't a normal flat...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3puncture or flat
Henry Hinds
5PunctureMaria McCollum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
puncture or flat


Explanation:
(flat tire!) "Flat" is a good noun for this.

It wasn't a normal flat...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Just what I needed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: puncture, but isn't it 'pinchadura' in Spanish?
4 mins
  -> Yes, in many countries, but it's "ponchadura" in Mexico.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: yes, alfpatch you are right, it's pinchadura
6 mins

agree  Lafuente: Flat would also be my choice.. And we say "ponchadura de llanta" in Mexico...
12 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Puncture


Explanation:
pinchar : To puncture
Ponchar ( in the Caribean) To puncture

puncture; a hole made by a sharp point as in an automobile tire. ( new world dict.)

noun: puncture
adj; puncturable

I hope this helps ;-)


    harper & collins dictionary, Glosario Int'l del traductor
    encarta encyclopedia, new world dict.
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24