KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Poderes

English translation: branches (of government)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poderes
English translation:branches (of government)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:55 Oct 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Poderes
Poder Elecutivo
Poder Legislativo
Poder Judicial
Emilio Gironda
Branches (of government)
Explanation:
The executive branch
The legislative branch
The judicial branch

This doesn't communicate directly the idea of "power" or "authority", but is the way that we commonly speak of the organization of a government with separation of powers.
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Branches (of government)Alan Lambson
5Branches (of government)Alan Lambson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Branches (of government)


Explanation:
The executive branch
The legislative branch
The judicial branch

This doesn't communicate directly the idea of "power" or "authority", but is the way that we commonly speak of the organization of a government with separation of powers.


    Common usage in government and politics
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Branches (of government)


Explanation:
Executive branch
Legislative branch
Judicial branch

Though these terms don't convey the idea of "power" or "authority", this is the way that we always refer to the organization of a government possessing separation of powers.


    Common usage in government and politics
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114