KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

C. Juana Molina

English translation: C. = Ciuadadana


08:15 Oct 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: C. Juana Molina
Constancia de Exención de Examen Profesional:

De acuerdo con el instructivo vigente de titulación que no tiene como requisito de título en las opciones VII, el jurado HACE CONSTAR: QUE el/la C. Juana Molina...
Thanks!
dany2303
English translation:C. = Ciuadadana
Explanation:
It's a title. It's a way of giving a person the respect of a title, without having to specify (or even know) whether she is Sra., Srta., Mta., Dra., etc. Sort of a Spanish-language equivalent of Ms., but even more general.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ciudadana
GoodWords
5 +1C. = Ciuadadana
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C. = Ciuadadana


Explanation:
It's a title. It's a way of giving a person the respect of a title, without having to specify (or even know) whether she is Sra., Srta., Mta., Dra., etc. Sort of a Spanish-language equivalent of Ms., but even more general.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ciudadana


Explanation:
Correction to typographical error in my answer.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
1 min

agree  Lee Penya: Right
10 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Sí. Se conterstó la semana pasada.
1 hr