KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

modelo cooperativo

English translation: cooperative/cooperation model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:modelo cooperativo
English translation:cooperative/cooperation model
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

12:15 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: modelo cooperativo
Hi again Proz,
Does this actually mean cooperative model?
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Yes, cooperative/cooperation model
Explanation:
As simple as that.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
And again - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes, cooperative/cooperation model
Karina Fabrizzi
4problematic. I'd say "cooperative model of (management),
Parrot
4cooperativism modelSery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, cooperative/cooperation model


Explanation:
As simple as that.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
And again - thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperativism model


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problematic. I'd say "cooperative model of (management),


Explanation:
cooperative model of organization", etc., since there is a chance that "cooperative" may be taken as an adjective instead of a noun syntactically acting as an adjective, and might lead to an awkward-sounding tandem. Sery's reading is right, it is cooperativism taken as a model (not La Schiffer being cooperative).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645