KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

argentina por opción

English translation: naturalized Argentine by choice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:argentina por opción
English translation:naturalized Argentine by choice
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

13:55 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: argentina por opción
Comparece ante mi, KKK, argentina por opción, casada en primeras nupcias...
sibila
naturalized Argentine by choice
Explanation:
Argentine by choice
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2naturalized Argentine by choice
Karina Fabrizzi
5Argentine (Argentinean) by choiceShirley Castillo
4naturalised Argentinian subjectxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturalised Argentinian subject


Explanation:
Hello. That is, she wasn't Argentinian but chose to become one. Good Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturalized Argentine by choice


Explanation:
Argentine by choice

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or Argentinian, I think this is more common.
38 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia: I agree with Cecilia, it sounds better Argentinian by choice
2 hrs
  -> In fact, we Argentines do not like to be called Argentinians

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argentine (Argentinean) by choice


Explanation:
This reflects me :0)
and it's something I've always said this way in both languages....


Shirley Castillo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish