KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

otorgar testamento por escritura publica disponiendo de sus bienes actuales y fu

English translation: to provide will and testament...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgar testamento por escritura publica disponiendo de sus bienes actuales y fu
English translation:to provide will and testament...
Entered by: E. Novesky

14:59 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: otorgar testamento por escritura publica disponiendo de sus bienes actuales y fu
XXX, mayor de edad, habil para este acto de mi conocimiento y doy fe y DICE: que concurre a este acto a los efectos de otorgar testamento por escritura publica disponiendo de sus bienes actuales y futuros para despues de su fallecimiento.
sibila
to provide will and testament...
Explanation:
...in a public document arranging disposal of party's property (current and future), XXX, being of legal age and sound mind and understanding, testifies and STATES: that said party is in agreement with the document for the purpose of providing willful testimony in a public document arranging disposal of party's property (current and future) after his/her death.
Selected response from:

E. Novesky
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in order to execute his last will and testament through (or by) a notarial instrument
Maria
4to provide will and testament...
E. Novesky
4(for the purposes of) issuing a testament by public writ
Parrot


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for the purposes of) issuing a testament by public writ


Explanation:
disposing of his present and future property after his demise. (Or "her"?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide will and testament...


Explanation:
...in a public document arranging disposal of party's property (current and future), XXX, being of legal age and sound mind and understanding, testifies and STATES: that said party is in agreement with the document for the purpose of providing willful testimony in a public document arranging disposal of party's property (current and future) after his/her death.

E. Novesky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to execute his last will and testament through (or by) a notarial instrument


Explanation:
document....

escritura pública is generally a document recorded by a notary public

Notes from Thomas West, III: "escritura pública = document recorded by a notary, a notarial instrument [Note that the English term "deed" means a document by which real property is transferred. A power of attorney recorded in an "escritura pública"must be translated as "notarial instrument"or "notarially recorded instrument"


    Thomas West III, Dictionary of Law and Business
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920