KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

integrando las voluntades (see sentence)

English translation: that take into account the intentions/purposes/objectives...


00:56 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: integrando las voluntades (see sentence)
Hi Proz,
The sentence goes:
Hay que destacar que ostos 2 organos son piezas claves en la concepcion del modelo, demostrando su utilidad tanto desde a vertiente tecnica como desde la politica, integrando las voluntades de las diferentes entidades que lo conforman.
Thank you!
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:that take into account the intentions/purposes/objectives...
Explanation:
A bit tricky, since "voluntades" is not being used in its first or second meanings...

Have a look at the dictionary link below.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bringing together the wishes/intentionsPaul Stevens
4that take into account the intentions/purposes/objectives...pfeinstein
4combining the wishes (or the wills) of the entities that comprise it or...
Maria


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combining the wishes (or the wills) of the entities that comprise it or...


Explanation:
which express the wishes of the ....

Those are my best guesses.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;O)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that take into account the intentions/purposes/objectives...


Explanation:
A bit tricky, since "voluntades" is not being used in its first or second meanings...

Have a look at the dictionary link below.

Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?query=volun...
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bringing together the wishes/intentions


Explanation:
Jenette,

I would tend to agree with the last submission in that "voluntades" probably means "intentions" rather than "wishes", but probably only you can tell whether this is the case from the overall original document.

I offer "bringing together" as an alternative to "taking into account"

Best wishes
Paul Stevens

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721