KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

concuerda con su matriz que paso ante mi...

English translation: it agrees with the original I executed and which is on file ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concuerda con su matriz que paso ante mi...
English translation:it agrees with the original I executed and which is on file ....
Entered by: Nikki Graham

07:34 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: concuerda con su matriz que paso ante mi...
Concuerda con su matriz que paso ante mi y queda en el registro ..., a mi cargo al que me remito. Para la testadora expido el presente primer testimonioen dos sellos de actuacion notarial numeros ... y el presente inclusive que sello y firmo en el lugar y fecha de su otorgamiento.
sibila
it agrees with the original I executed and which is on file ....
Explanation:
under my responsibility and to which I refer

Not my speciality, but a suggestion based on Patricia's comments.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comment
Patricia Lutteral
5agrees with the original which I had before me
Marian Greenfield
5It agrees with the original document I have had before me...
Karina Fabrizzi
5agrees with the original which I have viewed
Henry Hinds
4it agrees with the original I executed and which is on file ....
Nikki Graham
4It agrees with the original tendered to meSery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrees with the original which I had before me


Explanation:
standard <notaryese>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrees with the original which I have viewed


Explanation:
Así se dice.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It agrees with the original document I have had before me...


Explanation:
which is hereby included in the records... under my responsibility ...

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
I guess it's an Argentine document. This "matriz" is the original record that notary publics have to keep in a special file(it's called "protocolo notarial"), in which every page is numbered and sealed. It is not only the original (of whatever document it is), but a document the undersigning notary has done himself, that's why "pasó ante mí", and it "queda en el registro a mi cargo".
Hope it helps the native colleagues to provide an accurate translation.

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: thank you very much for all this info!!!
4 hrs
  -> I still ow you for that "intercalacion" :-))

agree  Ana Brause
4557 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It agrees with the original tendered to me


Explanation:
or It agrees with the original I have seen

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it agrees with the original I executed and which is on file ....


Explanation:
under my responsibility and to which I refer

Not my speciality, but a suggestion based on Patricia's comments.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584