KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

PRIMER TESTIMONIO

English translation: First Copy


09:41 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: PRIMER TESTIMONIO
TESTIMONIO -
PRIMER TESTIMONIO NUMERO... . EN LA CIUDAD ... ANTE MI, ESCRIBANO pUBLICO AUTORIZANTE COMPARECE...QUE CONCURRE A ESTE ACTO A LOS EFECTOS DE OTORGAR TESTAMENTO...
sibila
English translation:First Copy
Explanation:
you always see this in notarial instruments. It's the first copy of a given instrument issued by the Notary.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1First Copy
Marian Greenfield
4First certified copy
Mac1
4First Affidavit + a few interesting details:
Parrot
4first witnesspfeinstein
4First testimony, First Sworn Statement, First AffidavitSery


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first witness


Explanation:
Suerte!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First testimony, First Sworn Statement, First Affidavit


Explanation:
También podría ser First Declaration o First Statement. Espero te ayuden estos aportes. Saludos Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First Copy


Explanation:
you always see this in notarial instruments. It's the first copy of a given instrument issued by the Notary.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, with plenty of experience in legal too
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, that's exactly what it is
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Affidavit + a few interesting details:


Explanation:
1. A monolingual (Spanish) search on the whole phrase "primer testimonio número" XXXXXX indicates that this is a piece of sworn or authenticated prima fascie EVIDENCE; however, since only one example was available (authentication of bylaws), I cannot statistically vouch that this is always the case.
2. "First testimony" in (predominantly US) law refers to the first time a witness is called to testify or makes a written declaration.
3. "First Affidavit" might be safer, since it covers item 2 above and is USED AS WELL in procedures involving last wills and testaments.


    web check
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First certified copy


Explanation:
I completely agree with the person who suggested "first copy" but do not forget that those copies are certified by the notary. that is why I would add "certified"

Mac1
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8