KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sobre raspado...vale

English translation: over erased:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobre raspado...vale
English translation:over erased:
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

11:01 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sobre raspado...vale
(al final de un documento se lee, en forma manuscrita): sobre raspado...vale.
sibila
over erased: ".....", is valid.
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Correction...- valid
Francis Icaza
5over erased: ".....", is valid.
Karina Fabrizzi
4stetIan Ferguson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over erased: ".....", is valid.


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stet


Explanation:
Latin "let it stand". Used as a proofreading term to undo a crossing out or alteration.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Correction...- valid


Explanation:
We recently had a request for a similar caption from a Colombian document which read:

Sobreborrado... Si Vale doy Fe

This, to me, is only another version of the same caption. Fact is, it means Correction...- Is Vald or just "Valid" to indicate that the official (Notary Public, Registrar, etc) in charge of the document has noted and accepted a correction a given document and approves said correction.

Some countries say Sobreborrado others sobreraspado and still others tachadura. It's all the same.

Ref Personal experience and you can see the Kudoz question I mentioned at this site:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21688&id=94052&keyword=sobre...
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
38 mins

agree  Marilyn Retta
20 hrs

agree  Rocío Cordero
1870 days