KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

un acta

English translation: the Minutes


07:57 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: un acta
Están trabajando en la confección de un Acta...

Mi pregunta on "a" Minutes? (con s)???
aurora
English translation:the Minutes
Explanation:
Normalmente se refiere a "the Minutes of XXX Meeting."

Ejemplos:

Minutes Meeting 1993
... The minutes of the meeting in Vienna were approved with two corrections: Page 5,
top 3.1: ...
www.lib.helsinki.fi/gabriel/cenl/annual/minutes1993.html

Faculty of Graduate Studies, Minutes, Meeting of Otober 19, ...
... The minutes of the meeting of the Faculty of Graduate Studies held
on May 11, 2000 were approved as circulated. ...
web.uvic.ca/~gradean/Mins.Oct19.2000.html

OCPA Minutes Meeting #4
OCPA Meeting 1996 October 25. Queen's University. Minutes are not available for this meeting. ...
www.ocpa.on.ca/meet04.html
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, lo que quería saber justamente porque al traducir me "sonaba" mal es el artículo, hablar de "a Minutes" o "the Minutes" es decir el Acta.
aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Record (justice) y Minutes (Meeting)
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1the Minutes
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Minutes


Explanation:
Normalmente se refiere a "the Minutes of XXX Meeting."

Ejemplos:

Minutes Meeting 1993
... The minutes of the meeting in Vienna were approved with two corrections: Page 5,
top 3.1: ...
www.lib.helsinki.fi/gabriel/cenl/annual/minutes1993.html

Faculty of Graduate Studies, Minutes, Meeting of Otober 19, ...
... The minutes of the meeting of the Faculty of Graduate Studies held
on May 11, 2000 were approved as circulated. ...
web.uvic.ca/~gradean/Mins.Oct19.2000.html

OCPA Minutes Meeting #4
OCPA Meeting 1996 October 25. Queen's University. Minutes are not available for this meeting. ...
www.ocpa.on.ca/meet04.html



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=minutes+meeting&hl=en&lr=lang...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Gracias, lo que quería saber justamente porque al traducir me "sonaba" mal es el artículo, hablar de "a Minutes" o "the Minutes" es decir el Acta.
aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
20 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record (justice) y Minutes (Meeting)


Explanation:
Si es el acta labrada por un Secretario de un Juzgado o Secretario de Actuaciones o de oficiales de justicia o policiales (e.g. allanamiento)... Records.
Si hablás de Acta (e.g. de Directorio) Minutes.
Espero que sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
4 mins