KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

bien peligroso

English translation: dangerous possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bien peligroso
English translation:dangerous possession
Entered by: Katherine Matles

15:13 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: bien peligroso
Comment on the Peruvian Civil Code: "Tratandose de la irresponsibilidad civil extracontractual, aún cuando haya habido intención de dañar (lo que normalmente habría sido la forma más extrema de la culpa: el dolo) y aún cuando el daño se produzca con un bien peligroso, no hay responsibilidad".
Peter Spence
dangerous possession
Explanation:
a bien is an asset but in this case I think the best translation is a "dangerous possession".

Hope this is of help!
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, thank you and to those who agreed with you.

Regards,
Peter Spence
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dangerous possession
Katherine Matles
4dangerous object / means
Davorka Grgic
4hazardous asset
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dangerous possession


Explanation:
a bien is an asset but in this case I think the best translation is a "dangerous possession".

Hope this is of help!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Yes, thank you and to those who agreed with you.

Regards,
Peter Spence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yeah! ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  dmwray
22 mins

agree  Greencayman: OK
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazardous asset


Explanation:
or hazardous material

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dangerous object / means


Explanation:
....sounds like it.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498