KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en reparto corresponda

English translation: to which (this is) assigned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en reparto corresponda
English translation:to which (this is) assigned
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:12 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en reparto corresponda
Al juzgado de primera instancia de Madrid que en reparto corresponda

I'm sure there's a good way of saying this. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
to which (this is) assigned
Explanation:
Whichever court it is assigned to, which is not known at the moment of filing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry, and to all of you who agreed with him!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to which (this is) assigned
Henry Hinds
4The Madrid First Instance Court corresponding by rota
MJ Barber


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Madrid First Instance Court corresponding by rota


Explanation:
A bit cumbersome, I know, but I believe it refers to a rota system used for assigning cases to each court, especially 'juicios de instrucción'.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to which (this is) assigned


Explanation:
Whichever court it is assigned to, which is not known at the moment of filing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry, and to all of you who agreed with him!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Right. From the "sala de reparto" the clerk assigns cases.
18 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  sanyadir
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
20 hrs

agree  Greencayman
1 day 3 hrs