KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

demanda de juicio ordinario

English translation: ORDINARY LAWSUIT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:demanda de juicio ordinario
English translation:ORDINARY LAWSUIT
Entered by: Nikki Graham

13:38 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: demanda de juicio ordinario
Que por medio del presente escrito y en la representación que ostento y acredito formulo DEMANDA DE JUICIO ORDINARIO en reclamación de cantidad contra ...

there are just too many words flying around for demanda - application / petition / suit / lawsut / action, more probably. So I don't know which one to choose here.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
ORDINARY LAWSUIT
Explanation:
...or suit, ni más ni menos...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This remains, for me at least, a complicated word to translate. I couldn't use action, as "demanda" was often used in the same sentence with "acción". I trusted you with this one Henry - hope we got it right!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Motion for Ordinary Action
Paola Prodan
5 +1ORDINARY LAWSUIT
Henry Hinds
4 +1I would choose action in this case...as in "Action in the orinary courts of law" or ...
Katherine Matles
5a civil action for (...damages, etc)
TransHispania


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would choose action in this case...as in "Action in the orinary courts of law" or ...


Explanation:

Ordinary action.

See examples:

be no recourse to legal action in the ordinary courts of law in relation to such
matters. 3. Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS). Ordinary Court of Arbitration ...
www.uefa.com/uefa/Regulations/statutes,newsId=2668.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

www.eff.org/Legal/Cases/Avrahami_v_USNWR/951113_avrahami_mo... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where a dispute can readily and obviously be settled by an ordinary action, the
court should exercise its discretion to refuse to entertain a petition for ...
7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Civil Judicial Statistics Scotland 1999: contents page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Business Appendix Classification of Ordinary Cause actions. ... Actions initiated in
the Court of Session, 1990 to ... Department, by nature of action Chart C Actions ...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
49 mins
  -> Thank you ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ORDINARY LAWSUIT


Explanation:
...or suit, ni más ni menos...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
This remains, for me at least, a complicated word to translate. I couldn't use action, as "demanda" was often used in the same sentence with "acción". I trusted you with this one Henry - hope we got it right!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a civil action for (...damages, etc)


Explanation:
Civil action is a good choice. You have to distinguish it from "criminal action or proceedings".

Ref: Diccionario de inglés jurídico (Alcaraz)

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motion for Ordinary Action


Explanation:
Here you are requesting an action (in this case an ordinary one). Request is not a juridical term, but you can use motion or petition for.
I specialize in legal briefs, and I know it is OK.

Good Luck!



Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
10 mins