KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

radicar cargos

English translation: file charges


07:34 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: radicar cargos
police report in TEXAS

is this

press charges?

Thanks
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:file charges
Explanation:
....alternative: submit.

[CPEO-MEF] Comunicado ALERTA ROJA bomba nuclear en Vieques? - [ Translate this page ]
... hubiese ocurrido, sino que intento radicar cargos contra Rosa Nales por alegada ... but
also attempted to submit charges against Rosa Nales under the ...
www.cpeo.org/lists/military/2000/msg00453.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ssa.gov/espanol/01spglossary.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Figured calculado File an application radicar una solicitud, hacer una ... de bienes raíces
Reasonable charges cargos razonables Receipts recibos Recipient ...
Similar pages
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6file charges
Davorka Grgic
4press charges
Parrot
4press / file charges
Patricia Lutteral
4More context please!
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More context please!


Explanation:
On the face of it, "press charges" seems unlikely, but it's difficult to say without a complete sentence to work on.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
file charges


Explanation:
....alternative: submit.

[CPEO-MEF] Comunicado ALERTA ROJA bomba nuclear en Vieques? - [ Translate this page ]
... hubiese ocurrido, sino que intento radicar cargos contra Rosa Nales por alegada ... but
also attempted to submit charges against Rosa Nales under the ...
www.cpeo.org/lists/military/2000/msg00453.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ssa.gov/espanol/01spglossary.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Figured calculado File an application radicar una solicitud, hacer una ... de bienes raíces
Reasonable charges cargos razonables Receipts recibos Recipient ...
Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely right! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Thx, Oso.

agree  Isabel Peralta: eso es!
28 mins
  -> Thx , Belissa.

agree  Sery: No pudo ser mejor!
1 hr
  -> Thx, Sery.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: Esta es la mejor opción.
1 hr
  -> Thx, again.

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Manny.

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press / file charges


Explanation:
Hi, Theodore
You're right, this is part of the baroque style of Spanish speaking police forces :-))

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press charges


Explanation:
The verb "radicar" has the extra nuance that the filing "locates" or "situates" (determines) the jurisdiction of the charges.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645