todo lo que por ver convino

English translation: and all other aspects to be considered were examined

12:05 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: todo lo que por ver convino
La frase entera dice:
Vistos, los antecedentes del proceso en su integridad, prueba documental aportada, todo lo que por ver convino y:
Veronica Vazquez
English translation:and all other aspects to be considered were examined
Explanation:
(or some other appropriate rendering along these lines)

I have seen this phrase used as standard boilerplate in other judgments or rulings. It always comes at the end of an enumeration of the different stages and elements heard during a proceeding, to indicate that all evidence was heard, all documents were examined, all procedural formalities completed and that the case is "ripe" for a decision (which usually follows thereafter). Here are other examples of how this is used in this sense:

... (INF) de la Dirección General de Reestructuración de Empresas de fecha 16 de junio de 2004 y demás documentos que ver convino y se tuvo presente. ...
superempresas.gov.bo/publicaciones/ z_gundlach__creditos.html

... la documentación respaldatoria, la investigación efectuada, el informe emitido por la autoridad requerida y todo lo que ver convino y se tuvo presente. ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/bases/tip/resol2.htm

... antes y durante la sustanciación de la audiencia pública, los alegatos efectuados en el mismo acto y todo lo demás que ver convino y se tuvo presente, y ...
www.cne.org.bo/centro_doc/ resoluciones/077-01102003.html

sentencia del C. juez de distrito, con lo demás que ver convino, y considerando: que de los. autos resulta plenamente probada La existencia de La órden ...
www.scjn.gob.mx/Ministros/ jjgp/temadelmes/2002/tmenero.pdf
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and all other aspects to be considered were examined
Rebecca Jowers
3all of which is apparently in order
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all of which is apparently in order


Explanation:
i.e., the background information and documents supporting it

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and all other aspects to be considered were examined


Explanation:
(or some other appropriate rendering along these lines)

I have seen this phrase used as standard boilerplate in other judgments or rulings. It always comes at the end of an enumeration of the different stages and elements heard during a proceeding, to indicate that all evidence was heard, all documents were examined, all procedural formalities completed and that the case is "ripe" for a decision (which usually follows thereafter). Here are other examples of how this is used in this sense:

... (INF) de la Dirección General de Reestructuración de Empresas de fecha 16 de junio de 2004 y demás documentos que ver convino y se tuvo presente. ...
superempresas.gov.bo/publicaciones/ z_gundlach__creditos.html

... la documentación respaldatoria, la investigación efectuada, el informe emitido por la autoridad requerida y todo lo que ver convino y se tuvo presente. ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/bases/tip/resol2.htm

... antes y durante la sustanciación de la audiencia pública, los alegatos efectuados en el mismo acto y todo lo demás que ver convino y se tuvo presente, y ...
www.cne.org.bo/centro_doc/ resoluciones/077-01102003.html

sentencia del C. juez de distrito, con lo demás que ver convino, y considerando: que de los. autos resulta plenamente probada La existencia de La órden ...
www.scjn.gob.mx/Ministros/ jjgp/temadelmes/2002/tmenero.pdf

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: UK: ... all other matters...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search