KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre

English translation: tobacco and stamp outlet network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
English translation:tobacco and stamp outlet network
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:31 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
The country is Spain and I'm sure we all know what it is, but how would we say in in English (UK)? BTW, I'm translating the ineffable law.
Sheilann
Spain
tobacco and stamp outlet network
Explanation:
See if that may work for the UK, it would for the USA.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I'd thought of this before I posted my question and it's comforting to see that someone else agrees with me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tobacconist
Sp and Fr to En
4 +1tobacco and stamp outlet network
Henry Hinds
4tobacco and tax stamp network distributors / tobacco and stamp monopoly sales office
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4tobacconist and post office networkCarmen Riadi
3tobacconists appointed by the spanish tobacco and stamps monopoly
Francesca Callegari


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
tobacconist


Explanation:
With an explanation in the first mention; in subsequent mentions just say "estanco" or "tobacconist" or sth like that.

Enjoy.

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
tobacconist and post office network


Explanation:
una opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
tobacco and tax stamp network distributors / tobacco and stamp monopoly sales office


Explanation:
Esta sería la traducción más literal y oficial, aunque en realidad si en tu contexto se refiere únicamente al estanco, lo correcto sería.. tobacconist

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
tobacconists appointed by the spanish tobacco and stamps monopoly


Explanation:
if you want to suggest that only those who are allowed by the spanish tobacco monopoly can sell cigarettes etc.


    Reference: http://www.unav.es/historia/hciencias/Desprivatizacion.htm
Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red de expendedurías de tabaco y timbre
tobacco and stamp outlet network


Explanation:
See if that may work for the UK, it would for the USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry. I'd thought of this before I posted my question and it's comforting to see that someone else agrees with me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  getraductor: I think it does. See the following reference: www.sispain.org/english/infrastr/telecomm.html - 4k -
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.