KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

como ya es en si mismo conocido

English translation: as is / in a manner that is already familiar/well-known


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como ya es en si mismo conocido
English translation:as is / in a manner that is already familiar/well-known
Entered by: Sebastian Baldovino

18:04 Nov 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: como ya es en si mismo conocido
El texto es una patente.
La frase dice:
El recipiente incorora una tapa cuyo fondo está hundido hacia el interior del cuerpo, como ya es en si mismo conocido, y centra sus características en el hecho de que....
Se refiere a que este tipo de tapas ya son conocidas, pero cómo se podría decir en una patente?
Gracias!
Sebastian Baldovino
Uruguay
as is / in a manner that is already familiar/well-known
Explanation:
I think the point being made here is that the fact that the lid is sunk into the body of the (whatever the object is) is familiar, but what is novel is something else, whatever the unique feature is that is being patented.
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5by its very nature / per se / intrinsically
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2as is / in a manner that is already familiar/well-known
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by its very nature / per se / intrinsically


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutos (2008-11-11 18:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER SE
Pronunciation (US):


• PER SE (adverb)
The adverb PER SE has 1 sense:

1. with respect to its inherent nature


Familiarity information: PER SE used as an adverb is very rare.






• PER SE (adverb)



Sense 1 per se [BACK TO TOP]


Meaning:

With respect to its inherent nature

Synonyms:

as such; in and of itself; intrinsically; per se

Context example:

this statement is interesting per se



"per se" en el diccionario Collins English Cobuild & Thesaurusper se as such, by definition, by itself, by its very nature, essentially, in essence, in itself, intrinsically, of itself. "Collins Cobuild English ...
diccionario.reverso.net/ingles-sinonimos/per%20se - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
4 mins
  -> ¡Vaya! ¡Cuánto tiempo! Qué alegría saber de tí... Saludos y espero que sigas bien.

agree  Mónica Sauza
32 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Tom2004
56 mins
  -> Gracias Tom

agree  Edward Tully
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Edward

agree  Trujaman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Trujaman

agree  Vivian B E
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian

disagree  Karen Vincent-Jones: I don't think this is necessary here, the point is that this feature is already well-known, you don't need to get into discussions about essence or inherent nature.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias por la recomendación Karen... Saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as is / in a manner that is already familiar/well-known


Explanation:
I think the point being made here is that the fact that the lid is sunk into the body of the (whatever the object is) is familiar, but what is novel is something else, whatever the unique feature is that is being patented.

Example sentence(s):
  • The new software has an interface already familar to users of the previous version.

    Reference: http://cordis.europa.eu/express/archive/211005/home.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
26 mins
  -> Thank you Laureana

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria