KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

denominada CERTAMEN

English translation: named CERTAMEN [\"CONTEST\"]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denominada CERTAMEN
English translation:named CERTAMEN [\"CONTEST\"]
Entered by: Jack Fleming

12:37 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Deed Recording Establishment of Lim. Liability Co.
Spanish term or phrase: denominada CERTAMEN
It's taken from a deed titled "CONSTITUCIÓN DE SOCIEDAD LIMITADA", and it's at the beginning of a new section. Here is the context:

8. Marca Nacional nº xxxxxx, clase 4a, denominada CERTAMEN, para distinguir: Abrotano, acelgas, agrios, ajos .....[there follows a long list of agricultural produce produced, handled and traded by company].

I assume it's related to the classification of the company, but I can't see how "competition" or "contest" could make sense here.

Any suggestions are welcome!
Jack Fleming
named CERTAMEN ["CONTEST"]
Explanation:
My best advice is to leave it untranslated, since it is a NAME assigned in the country of origin, and it also seems to be registered and protected there at the national level. The most you can do is to write the Spanish name, and subsequently include - in Italics and between square brackets - the translation of the name (a sort of Translator note).
Best regards.
Selected response from:

enricoha
Israel
Grading comment
I think you're right, it's a name and the actual meaning is secondary. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4named CERTAMEN ["CONTEST"]enricoha
3(named) ClassificationOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(named) Classification


Explanation:
or sub-division or group is likely, as it then goes on to list them: Artemisia, SwissChard, Acidic(sour) produce, garlics...

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
named CERTAMEN ["CONTEST"]


Explanation:
My best advice is to leave it untranslated, since it is a NAME assigned in the country of origin, and it also seems to be registered and protected there at the national level. The most you can do is to write the Spanish name, and subsequently include - in Italics and between square brackets - the translation of the name (a sort of Translator note).
Best regards.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cert...
enricoha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think you're right, it's a name and the actual meaning is secondary. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: Sin traducción entre paréntesis, es una marca. Traducirías JVC, Nike o cualquier otra al español?
3 hrs

neutral  Michael Wise: Enricoha's best advice is best and agree with Marina - no need to translate trademarks
22 hrs