KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

marca comunitaria grafica

English translation: figurative Community Trade Mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marca comunitaria grafica
English translation:figurative Community Trade Mark
Entered by: Michael Wise

16:37 Feb 10, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: marca comunitaria grafica
• Solicitud de marca comunitaria n° xxxxxx gráfica, en clases 9, 16, 35, 36, 38 y 41
• Solicitud de marca comunitaria n° 9707779 BLUE mixta, en clases 9, 16, 35, 36
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
figurative Community Trade Mark
Explanation:
Trademarks in the EU office, OHIM, can be either word marks (such as the word "Nike" in any font or type) or figurative marks (such as the nike tick). If the trademark consists of a graphical element as well as a word element ("Nike" plus nike tick) that trademark is also referred to, in OHIM, as figurative. The Spanish office OEPM, on the other hand, refers to these types of marks as "mixta" and I note you have one in your example above.

The figurative Community Trade Mark may or may not contain a word element. If it does contain one that word element is taken as being registered in that particular font, design and/or typeface only so that it too has a graphical aspect to it; hence the idea that these types of CTM's are figurative as well just like CTM's that are purely graphical in nature.

Check OHIM's excellent website for numerous examples in five languages. They also have an excellent database, EuroClass, for translating products between the official languages in the EU.
Selected response from:

Michael Wise
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1figurative Community Trade Mark
Michael Wise
4community trade markpatinba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community trade mark


Explanation:
as per IATE

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: community trademark is ok but I don't know where to put "grafica" and "mixta" if before or after community trademark


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Don't you have to say graphical? I'm asking because I don't know rather than because I disagree with your answer.
5 mins
  -> Hi Phil! I think the fact that trade mark is two words covers that (the "mark" is the graphical element)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
figurative Community Trade Mark


Explanation:
Trademarks in the EU office, OHIM, can be either word marks (such as the word "Nike" in any font or type) or figurative marks (such as the nike tick). If the trademark consists of a graphical element as well as a word element ("Nike" plus nike tick) that trademark is also referred to, in OHIM, as figurative. The Spanish office OEPM, on the other hand, refers to these types of marks as "mixta" and I note you have one in your example above.

The figurative Community Trade Mark may or may not contain a word element. If it does contain one that word element is taken as being registered in that particular font, design and/or typeface only so that it too has a graphical aspect to it; hence the idea that these types of CTM's are figurative as well just like CTM's that are purely graphical in nature.

Check OHIM's excellent website for numerous examples in five languages. They also have an excellent database, EuroClass, for translating products between the official languages in the EU.

Michael Wise
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill
12 mins
  -> thanks