KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Solicitud de base

English translation: Basic Application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Solicitud de base
English translation:Basic Application
Entered by: Justin Peterson

10:20 Mar 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / OMPI / WIPO
Spanish term or phrase: Solicitud de base
Certificado de Registro de la OMPI/WIPO.
A series of items on one side of the sheet
(Nombre y dirección del representante, etc.)

Solicitud de base

Base request?
Justin Peterson
Spain
Basic Application
Explanation:
Basic Registration or Application
01.01 The Madrid system is founded on the requirement of a basic national or regional registration or application for registration. Under the Agreement, an applicant for the international registration of a mark must have already obtained registration of the mark in the country of origin (basic registration). Under the Protocol, an international application may be based on either a registration with the Office of origin (basic registration) or on an application for registration filed with that Office (basic application). The international application may relate only to goods and services covered by the basic application or registration.

http://www.wipo.int/madrid/en/guide/pdf/partb2.pdf.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Basic Application
Rebecca Jowers
4(data)base request
neilmac


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(data)base request


Explanation:
Although on the face of it, it could mean just a basic request or query, a database is "base de datos" and they will often just say "base" in Spanish, which can be confusing. A "solicitud" can be a request, query or application, depending on context and the software in question, etc. So, it's sometimes a tough call...


    https://www.idea.int/data-tools/database-request
    https://www.thoughtco.com/query-definition-1019180
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic Application


Explanation:
Basic Registration or Application
01.01 The Madrid system is founded on the requirement of a basic national or regional registration or application for registration. Under the Agreement, an applicant for the international registration of a mark must have already obtained registration of the mark in the country of origin (basic registration). Under the Protocol, an international application may be based on either a registration with the Office of origin (basic registration) or on an application for registration filed with that Office (basic application). The international application may relate only to goods and services covered by the basic application or registration.

http://www.wipo.int/madrid/en/guide/pdf/partb2.pdf.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: There can be no argument with that ref.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, patinba. I worked as an in-house translator for five years for a large Spanish IP firm, so I've seen a lot of WIPO terminology.