que se perciba por CINCUENTA registros originarios de modelos y diseños

English translation: obtained for FIFTY original registrations of industrial models and designs

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Spanish term or phrase: que se perciba por CINCUENTA registros originarios de modelos y diseños
In a law relating to patents from Argentina in a section discussing what fines will be applicable.

ARTICULO 20
Todo aquel que haya infringido de buena o mala fe los derechos reconocidos a favor de un modelo o diseño depositado estará obligado a resarcir los daños y perjuicios que haya causado al titular del registro y además a restituirle los frutos, en caso de mala fe.

Articulo 21
Serán reprimidos con una multa mínima equivalente al valor de la tasa o arancel ***que se perciba por CINCUENTA (50) registros originarios de modelos y diseños industriales***, y máxima de TRESCIENTOS TREINTA (330) de la misma tasa o arancel:

a) Quienes fabriquen o hagan fabricar productos industriales que presenten las características protegidas por el registro de un modelo o diseño, o sus copias.

For translation to US English. TIA.
Jane Martin
English translation:obtained for FIFTY original registrations of industrial models and designs
Explanation:
I believe "registro originario" refers to an "original registration", i.e., the first registration of intellectual property as opposed to the renewals.

TERM AND RENEWAL § 2.181 Term of original registrations and renewals.
https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Trademar...


Industrial Design
In the field of industrial property, “industrial design” means the visual aspect of an object, including its two-dimensional and three-dimensional features of shape and surface. It is protectable through registration in an industrial property office or another competent authority.
French legal terminology, as well as the law of some countries, make a distinction between industrial “designs” and “models”. In those cases, the object of a “design” is two-dimensional and that of a “model” is three-dimensional.

http://www.wipo.int/export/sites/www/standards/en/pdf/08-01-...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3obtained for FIFTY original registrations of industrial models and designs
Robert Carter
2that is levied per FIFTY (50) registrations originating from industrial models and designs,
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obtained for FIFTY original registrations of industrial models and designs


Explanation:
I believe "registro originario" refers to an "original registration", i.e., the first registration of intellectual property as opposed to the renewals.

TERM AND RENEWAL § 2.181 Term of original registrations and renewals.
https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/Trademar...


Industrial Design
In the field of industrial property, “industrial design” means the visual aspect of an object, including its two-dimensional and three-dimensional features of shape and surface. It is protectable through registration in an industrial property office or another competent authority.
French legal terminology, as well as the law of some countries, make a distinction between industrial “designs” and “models”. In those cases, the object of a “design” is two-dimensional and that of a “model” is three-dimensional.

http://www.wipo.int/export/sites/www/standards/en/pdf/08-01-...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Robert
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert, I have just found a website which supports your interpretation https://www.advisoryexcellence.com/winds-change-argentina/. Now feeling totally confused!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
that is levied per FIFTY (50) registrations originating from industrial models and designs,


Explanation:
Article 21:
.... a minimum fine equivalent to the value of the fee or tariff that is levied per FIFTY (50) registrations originating from industrial models and designs, ...

That is how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-07-04 16:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may help or not, but is in English.
https://www.miranda-argentina.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-07-04 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/es/en/translate/percibi...
Spanish to English: more detail...
percibir:
see; notice; perceive; become aware of; behold; see in; look at; glance at; watch; view; observe; spectate; attend; witness; feel; sense; find; signal; keep apart; hold apart; keep an eye on; *** levy; charge ***
collecting
Wiktionary:
percibir → discern, apprehend, perceive
percibir → observe, perceive, feel, cash, collect, find, notice, discern

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-04 23:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane: the link you posted https://www.advisoryexcellence.com/winds-change-argentina/ says, Finally, .... article 21 .... On this term, the "Decree" determines: "will be punished with a minimum penalty fee equivalent to the value of the official fees that is received for 50 (fifty) records of industrial models and designs, and a maximum of three hundred and 330 (thirty) (sic) of the same rate or tariff: ......"

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Taña, that is how I translated it and the client has come back querying it. I just wanted to check that I had understood it correctly. Thank you for confirming.